Americo-Nigerians Dominate Nigerian Athletics Championships

The Nigerian Trials for the Commonwealth Games has ended in Calabar, with athletes who recently switched allegiance from USA to Nigeria dominating proceedings, especially in shorter distances. 

It appears there is a systematic strategy to convert foreign athletes with unclear distant links to Nigeria.

Such athletes who have recently switched allegiance include:

  • Nichole Denby  (100m Hurdles - switched from USA)
  • Tameka Jameson   (400m Women - switched from USA. Represented Nigera at World Relays in Bahamas)
  • Dominique Duncan  (100/200m Women - switched from USA. Represented Nigera at World Relays in Bahamas)
  • Mark ‘Amuju’ Jelks  (winner of 100m Men -  switched from USA)
  • Mozavous ‘Jolomi’  Edwards  (100/200m/Relays - switched from USA)
  •  Tyron ‘Toritseju’ Akins (110m Hurdles Men -  switched from USA)
  • Alex Al-Ameen (110m Hurdles Men- switched from UK)
  • Stephen Mozia (Shot Put Men -  switched from USA)
  • Olumide Olamigoke (Triple Jump Men -  switched from USA)

Below are pictures and detailed results from the championship - courtesy of  http://www.athletics-africa.com/


Tyron Atkins wins men's 110m Hurdles title at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, Nigeria / Photo Credit: ShengolPix

Tyron Atkins wins men’s 110m Hurdles title at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, Nigeria / Photo Credit: ShengolPix

Tyron Atkins wins men's 110m Hurdles title at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, Nigeria / Photo Credit: ShengolPix

Tyron Atkins wins men’s 110m Hurdles title at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, Nigeria / Photo Credit: ShengolPix

Mark Jelks winning the Men's 100m ahead of Mozavous Arkezes Edwards, Egwero Ogho-Oghene and Seye Ogunlewe at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar.

Mark Jelks winning the Men’s 100m ahead of Mozavous Arkezes Edwards, Egwero Ogho-Oghene and Seye Ogunlewe at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar / Photo Credit: ShengolPix.

Mark Jelks winning the Men's 100m ahead of Mozavous Arkezes Edwards, Egwero Ogho-Oghene and Seye Ogunlewe at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar.

Mark Jelks winning the Men’s 100m ahead of Mozavous Arkezes Edwards, Egwero Ogho-Oghene and Seye Ogunlewe at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar / Photo Credit: ShengolPix.

Isah Salihu wins men's 400m race ahead of Noah Akwu at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar.

Isah Salihu wins men’s 400m race ahead of Noah Akwu at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar / Photo Credit: ShengolPix.

Mark Jelks winning the Men's 100m ahead of Mozavous Arkezes Edwards, Egwero Ogho-Oghene and Seye Ogunlewe at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar.

Mark Jelks winning the Men’s 100m ahead of Mozavous Arkezes Edwards, Egwero Ogho-Oghene and Seye Ogunlewe at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar / Photo Credit: ShengolPix.

AthleticsAfrica's Tunde Eludini at the Media Tribune with Sunny Oluku Oke of SportsDay Newspapers at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar.

AthleticsAfrica’s Tunde Eludini at the Media Tribune with Sunny Oluku Oke of SportsDay Newspapers at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar / Photo credit: Tunde Eludini

Mark Jelks wins the Men's 100m ahead of Mozavous Edwards at Calabar 2014 / Photo credit: Tunde Eludini

Mark Jelks wins the Men’s 100m ahead of Mozavous Edwards at Calabar 2014 / Photo credit: Tunde Eludini

Yusuf Saliu of the Nigeria Policein action at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, Nigeria / Photo Credit: ShengolPix

Yusuf Saliu of the Nigeria Policein action at the 68th All-Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, Nigeria / Photo Credit: ShengolPix

Results – 68th All Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, CRS.

High Jump Men Final
1. Obiora Arinze 2.10m
2. Theddus Okpara 2.05pm
3. Akinbasote Simioluwa 2.00m
4. Omodunmiju Tunde 1.95m
5. Walter Emudaloa 1.90m
6. Tayo Bolaji 1.80m

Long Jump Women Final
1. Ese Brume 6.68m
2. Chinazom Amadi 6.46m
3. Comfort Onyali 6.14m
4. Mercy Abire 6.13m
5. Precious Okoronkwo 5.86m
6. Otonye Iworima 5.69m
7. Ruth Usoro 5.65m
8. Hope Jacob 5.61m
9. Kasie Ugeh 5.55m
10. Peace Nwengelina  5.15m

200m Women Final
1. Blessing Okagbare 22.62
2. Gloria Asunmu 23.54
3. Dominique Duncan 23.91
4. Christy Udoh 24.25
5. Marvelous Iheukwumere 24.34
6. Eddiong Offonime 24.41
7. Ighinosun Isoken 24.45
8. Goodness Thomas 24.45

200m Men Final
1. Oduduru Divine 20.87
2. Odele Tega 21.33
3. Mozavous Arkezes Edwards 21.38
4. Ukale Elvis 21.42
5. Uyi Amengailue 21.49
6. Ogunmakinju Tosin 21.70

400m Hurdles Women Final
1. Amaka Ogoegbunam 56.77
2. Francis Oluwakemi 58.54
3. Aminat Odeyemi 58.65
4. Ugonna Ndu 58.90
5. Nwaogu Ann 59.36
6. Onome Nathiel 62.11
7. Balogun Folake 63.50

400m Hurdles Men Final
1. Amaechi Cristian Morton 49.90
2. Rilwan Alowonle 50.73
3. Henry Okorie 51.42
4. Fika Manson 52.98
5. Gbenga Bakare 53.51
6. Emeoghene Timothy 53.72
7. Okoro Chukwuegozie 54.55
8. Airen Eseosa 55.48

400m Women Final

1. Folasade Abugan 51.39
2. Omolara Omotosho 51.56
3. Patience Okon George 51.62
4. Regina George 51.67
5. Ada Benjamin 52.17
6. Funke Oladoye 52.76
7. Chizoba Okodogbe 52.82
8. Bukola Abogunloko 53.03

400m Men Final
1. Isah Salihu 46.15
2. Noah Akwu 46.34
3. Akerele Omeza 46.56
4. Orukpe Orayokan 46.58
5. Fassasi Adekunle 47.18
6. Abiola Onakoya 47.28
7. Godday James 47.77
8. Edu Nkami Ifeanyi 47.98

5,000m Men Final

1. Ismail Sadjo 14:24.86
2. Gyang Emmanuel 14:26.02
3. Shu Maazu 14:28.66
4. Stephen Joshua 14:49.81
5. Osuolale Taiwo14:58.03
6. Anfo Wula 15:18.06
7. Hawal Gochin 15:47.69
8. Sakan Sanni 15:48.68
9. John Bulus Jah 16:18.14
10. Alli Labbeb 16:33.97
11. Nomyange Kwaghsaanga 16:43.50
12. John Lucas 17:20.79

Triple Jump Women Final

1. Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun 13.45m
2. Otuorah Mary Emiata 13.29m
3. Otonye Iworima 13.11m
4. Jacob Hope 12.34m
5. Honesty Mercy 12.28m
6. Brown Uche 12.10m
7. Idhe Hope 11.80m
8. Ajaude Nnenna Ann 11.50m

100m H Women Final

1. Nichole Denby 13.39
2. Ugonna Ndu 13.57
3. Amaka Ogoegbunam 13.71
4. Ayemoba Grace 13.93
5. Oluwatobeloba Amusan 13.94
6. Digha Joy 14.07
7. Oshinbajo Temidayo 14.43
8. Efe Favour 14.45

110m Hurdles Men Final
1. Tyron Akins 13.66
2. Alex Al-Ameen 13.75
3. Martins Ogieriakhi 13.93
4. Okon Samuel Etim 14.09
5. Antwon Hicks 14.29
6. Abejoye Oyeniyi 14.39
7. Benjamin Wisdom 14.57
8. Pessu Godfrey Timi 14.66

Hammer Men Final
1. Ibrahim Baba 52.47m
2. Monsuru Ganiyu 47.83m
3. Stephen Mozia 46.32m
4. Patrick Ilukwe 45.97m
5. Olatunji Olawale 42.64m
6. Ojesebholo Charles 40.46m

Shot Put Men Final

1. Stephen Mozia 18.14m
2. Nwoye Augustine 17.25m
3. Eke Kalu 16.79m

Triple Jump Men Final
1. Tosin Oke 17.21m
2. Olumide Olamigoke 16.62m
3. Olajide Abiola 16.15m
4. Nonso Okolo 16.06m
5. Fabian Edoki 15.43m
6. ChibunaChido 14.79m
7. Ozor Valentine 14.60m
8. Ugwumadu Blessed 14.58m

100m Men Final
1. Mark Jelks 10.23
2. Mozavous Arkezes Edwards 10.39
3. Egwero Ogho-Oghene 10.45
4. Seye Ogunlewe 10.46
5. Obinna Metu 10.51
6. Oduduru Divine 10.54
7. Onyeaku Chukwuma 10.66
8. Peter Emelieze 11.17

10km Walk Women Final 
1. Oguh Faustina 52:03.02
2. Asedo Queensly 52:30.92
3. Queen Henshaw 53:56.74
4. Olude Fadekemi 55:31.78
5. Kareem Bolanle 56:34.54
6. Rosemary Kure 56:37.27
7. Balogun Elizabeth 57:27.32

10,000m Men Final
1. Ismail Sadjo 30:24.61
2. Gyang Emmanuel 30:25.18
3. Akpagher Kwagha 30:39.83
4. Ritji Timothy 31:48.01
5. Ibrahim 31:48.01
6. Anfo Wula 31:48.17

Javelin Women Final
1. Okoro Patience 44.63m
2. Enemuo Chioma 43.18m
3. Kelechi Nwanga 42.10m
4. Pricillia Zever 40.13m
5. Victoria Kparika 36.59m
6. Maria Thomson 34.52m
7. Grace Clement 34.16m

1500m Women Final

1. Abiye Joy David  4:30.08
2. Shimenenge Agber 4:31.82
3. Esther Asamu 4:31.89
4. Chinasom Nwokeoji  4:34.76
5. Bunmi Odejobi 4:38.70
6. Rose Danjuma 4:42.88
7. Comfort James 4:9.38
8. Aminat Alabi 4:50.24
9. Yohanna Friday 4:58.57
10. Mamnyer Sange 5:12.66
11. Victoria Timothy 5:37.56

100m Women Final
1. Blessing Okagbare 11.06 CR
2. Gloria Asumnu 11.17
3. Sule Justina 11.63
4. Deborah Odeyemi 11.65
5. Goodness Thomas 11.66
6. Dominique Duncan 11.68
7. Edet Mariam Bassey 11.80
8. Omeh Oluchi 11.89

 


Reactions

Join the conversation through disqus comments or via our forum. Click on any of the tabs below to select your desired option. Please engage decently.

  • Disqus Comments
  • Facebook
  • Forum Discussion